Privacy statement Myinlife (non-Dutch users)

15 October 2019

Alzheimer Nederland would like to inform you about the collection and processing of personal data on www.myinlife.eu, www.myinlife.nl and in the corresponding app. In this privacy statement, Alzheimer Nederland explains how your personal data is collected and processed, for what purposes it is used, how long your personal data will be retained and where you can go to execute your rights or ask questions about your privacy.

Who is responsible?

Stichting Alzheimer Nederland, located at Stationsplein 121, 3818 LE in Amersfoort is the data controller for the processing of your personal data under the GDPR. If you have any questions about privacy or data protection, please contact Alzheimer Nederland via 033-303 25 02 and privacy@alzheimer-nederland.nl. Our Data Protection Officer can also be reached via these contact details.

Your rights

Right of access – You have the right to request a copy of your personal data processed by or on behalf of Alzheimer Nederland. You can also request information about other details of the processing of your personal data, such as the retention period of your data (or the criteria to determine that period) or the categories of third-party recipients (see also the section on the transfer to third parties). General information can always be found in this privacy statement.

Right to rectification – If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to have your personal data changed or supplemented.

Right to restriction of processing - In some cases, you may request to limit the processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise).

Right to erasure – You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data processed by Alzheimer Nederland unless Alzheimer Nederland is permitted to keep processing your personal data under the GDPR.

Right to data portability – You have the right to request Alzheimer Nederland to provide you with a structured, common and machine-readable copy of the personal data that you have provided to us, and to transfer this to a third party, where technically feasible.

Right to object – If the processing of your personal data is based on the ground of legitimate interest, you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data. Alzheimer Nederland can request you to state reasons related to your particular situation. If your objection concerns the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, Alzheimer Nederland will always honor this request.

You can exercise your rights by calling us on +31 33 303 25 02 of by sending an e-mail to privacy@alzheimer-nederland.nl. We may ask you to identify yourself. Depending on the nature of the personal data concerning your request, we may ask you to provide us with a copy of your identity card or a bank statement. We only check your name and ask you to make the other data illegible.

You always have the right to file a complaint about the processing of your personal data at the Dutch supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

If you have given consent to the processing of your personal data by Alzheimer Nederland, you can withdraw this consent at any given time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your withdrawal.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

We only provide your personal data to third parties for the support in the performance of our services, for example for the management and hosting of our websites and apps, or if we are legally obliged to do so. Alzheimer Nederland has concluded data processing agreements with these parties under which they are obliged – among other things – to protect your personal data and to process it solely for the benefit of Alzheimer Nederland.

Alzheimer Nederland does not sell personal data to other parties.

Your use of www.myinlife.eu, www.myinlife.nl and the app

The protection of the privacy of your loved one with dementia

When using Myinlife, the personal data of the person with dementia is also processed. To protect the privacy of the person with dementia, Alzheimer Nederland has drafted a code of conduct for the use of Myinlife. These can be consulted here.

As the creator of the support circle on Myinlife, we would kindly ask you to discuss the use of Myinlife with the person with dementia and, where possible, obtain his or her consent. The storage and use of some data in Myinlife requires the explicit consent of your loved one with dementia. Since Alzheimer Nederland does not have contact with your loved one, we ask you to ask him/her for consent. That may not always be possible, as your loved one may no longer be able to do so. However, Alzheimer Nederland thinks it is important that you, as the caregiver, receive the best possible support, therefore you can still use Myinlife. In any case, always ensure that you take into account the code of conduct when using Myinlife.

Which personal data do we collect from you as a user of Myinlife and for what purposes do we use this data?

With your Account, you can create a support circle on myinlife.eu to organize the care of your loved one with dementia. You can also register (upon invitation) as a participant in a support circle. We process the following personal data:

  • Your contact details, such as first name, last name and e-mail address, are used to identify you as a creator of or a participant in a support circle.
  • Your availability, your relationship with the person with dementia and the information about how you would like to support, are used to ensure the optimal functioning of Myinlife.
  • If you wish to do so, you can also upload a profile picture in Myinlife so that other users can recognize you, this is however not obliged.

Alzheimer Nederland processes the abovementioned personal data on the ground of performance of a contract. 

Retention period

We will keep your data until the support circle to which you contribute is terminated, or up to 2 years after your last activity on myinlife.eu.